Wimbledon Day Three: Order of Play

We are onto round two at Wimbledon, with Andy Murray in action against Dustin Brown on Centre Court.

They follow Johanna Konta, who opens on Centre Court against Donna Vekic at 1pm, with Rafael Nadal closing the day’s action against Donald Young.

There is further British interest on Court 2 where Heather Watson meets 18th seed Anastasija Sevastova and British male number two Aljaz Bedene plays Bosnian Damir Dzumhur on Court 3.

Wimbledon Day Three Order of Play:

(All times BST, seeds in brackets)

Centre Court

13:00: (6) Johanna Konta (Gbr) v Donna Vekic (Cro), (1) Andy Murray (Gbr) v Dustin Brown (Ger), (4) Rafael Nadal (Spa) v Donald Young (USA)

Court 1

13:00: (9) Kei Nishikori (Jpn) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr), Qiang Wang (Chn) v (10) Venus Williams (USA), Beatriz Haddad Maia (Bra) v (2) Simona Halep (Rom)

Court 2

11:30: Heather Watson (Gbr) v (18) Anastasija Sevastova (Lat), (12) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) v Simone Bolelli (Ita), Florian Mayer (Ger) v (7) Marin Cilic (Cro)

Court 3

11:30: (15) Elena Vesnina (Rus) v Victoria Azarenka (Blr), Aljaz Bedene (Gbr) v Damir Dzumhur (Bih), Jerzy Janowicz (Pol) v (14) Lucas Pouille (Fra), Camila Giorgi (Ita) v (17) Madison Keys (USA)

Court 12

11:30: Lukas Rosol (Cze) v (16) Gilles Muller (Lux), Jiri Vesely (Cze) v (28) Fabio Fognini (Ita), Francesca Schiavone (Ita) v (4) Elina Svitolina (Ukr), (13) Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) v Francoise Abanda (Can)

Court 14

11:30: Maria Sakkari (Gre) v Kristyna Pliskova (Cze), Thiago Moura Monteiro (Bra) v (30) Karen Khachanov (Rus), Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) v Benoit Paire (Fra), (25) Carla Suarez Navarro (Spa) v Shuai Peng (Chn)

Court 16

11:30: Peter Gojowczyk (Ger) v (18) Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa), Ruben Bemelmans (Bel) v Daniil Medvedev (Rus), Carina Witthoeft (Ger) v Aryna Sabalenka (Blr)

Court 17

11:30: Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) v (27) Ana Konjuh (Cro), (22) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) v Naomi Osaka (Jpn), Kevin Anderson (Rsa) v Andreas Seppi (Ita)

Court 18

11:30: (8) Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) v Jennifer Brady (USA), Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo) v (24) Sam Querrey (USA), (26) Steve Johnson (USA) v Radu Albot (Mol), (21) Caroline Garcia (Fra) v Ana Bogdan (Rom)

IMG_9006 by Marianne Bevis under license by CC BY-ND 2.0.

You may also like...

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.