Wimbledon Day Five: Order of Play

Four Brits are in action on Friday with Andy Murray’s match against Italian Fabio Fognini taking centre stage in the evening.

Heather Watson opens the Centre Court schedule against former world number one Victoria Azarenka and Johanna Konta faces Greece’s Maria Sakkari in the middle match on Court 1, probably starting between 3 and 4pm.

Aljaz Bedene meets 16th seed Luxembourger Gilles Muller on Court 2 at 1130am.

Wimbledon Day Five Order of Play

(All times BST, seeds in brackets)

Centre Court

13:00: Victoria Azarenka (BLR) v Heather Watson (GBR), (4) Rafael Nadal (ESP) v (30) Karen Khachanov (RUS), (1) Andy Murray (GBR) v (28) Fabio Fognini (ITA)

Court 1

13:00: (26) Steve Johnson (USA) v (7) Marin Cilic (CRO), (6) Johanna Konta (GBR) v Maria Sakkari (GRE), Naomi Osaka (JPN) v (10) Venus Williams (USA)

Court 2

11:30: Aljaz Bedene (GBR) v (16) Gilles Muller (LUX), Shuai Peng (CHN) v (2) Simona Halep (ROU), (13) Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) v Camila Giorgi (ITA), (12) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v (24) Sam Querrey (USA)

Court 3

11:30: (9) Kei Nishikori (JPN) v (18) Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP), Carina Witthoeft (GER) v (4) Elina Svitolina (UKR), Natela Dzalamidze (RUS) & Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) v (3) Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) & Martina Hingis (SUI)

Court 12

11:30: Oceane Dodin (FRA) & Tatjana Maria (GER) v (2) Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) & Elena Vesnina (RUS), (8) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) v (27) Ana Konjuh (CRO), (8) Ashleigh Barty (AUS) & Casey Dellacqua (AUS) v Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE) & Misaki Doi (JPN), Kevin Anderson (RSA) v Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)

Court 18

11:30: (21) Caroline Garcia (FRA) v Madison Brengle (USA), (15) Andreja Klepac (SLO) & Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) v Mona Barthel (GER) & Anett Kontaveit (EST), Benoit Paire (FRA) v Jerzy Janowicz (POL)

Court 6

11:30: Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) & Sloane Stephens (USA) v (12) Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) & Kveta Peschke (CZE), (7) Raven Klaasen (RSA) & Rajeev Ram (USA) v Purav Raja (IND) & Divij Sharan (IND), Jack Sock (USA) & Madison Keys (USA) v Guillermo Duran (ARG) & Alicja Rosolska (POL), John-Patrick Smith (AUS) & Sloane Stephens (USA) v Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) & Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)

Court 7

11:30: Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) & Olga Savchuk (UKR) v Elise Mertens (BEL) & Demi Schuurs (NED), (15) Julio Peralta (CHI) & Horacio Zeballos (ARG) v Nikola Mektic (CRO) & Franko Skugor (CRO), Wesley Koolhof (NED) & Demi Schuurs (NED) v Liam Broady (GBR) & Naomi Broady (GBR), Andre Sa (BRA) & Raquel Atawo (USA) v Nikola Mektic (CRO) & Ana Konjuh (CRO)

Court 8

11:30: (9) Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) & Monica Niculescu (ROU) v Ipek Soylu (TUR) & Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA), Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) & Andrei Vasilevski (BLR) v (12) Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) & Robert Farah (COL), Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) & Victoria Azarenka (BLR) v Henri Kontinen (FIN) & Heather Watson (GBR)

Court 11

11:30: Nicholas Monroe (USA) & Artem Sitak (NZL) v Matt Reid (AUS) & John-Patrick Smith (AUS), Andres Molteni (ARG) & Xenia Knoll (SUI) v Philipp Petzschner (GER) & Kirsten Flipkens (BEL), Nicholas Monroe (USA) & Asia Muhammad (USA) v Artem Sitak (NZL) & Olga Savchuk (UKR), Alexander Peya (AUT) & Carina Witthoeft (GBR) v Mikhail Elgin (RUS) & Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)

Court 14

11:30: Julien Benneteau (FRA) & Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v (6) Ivan Dodig (CRO) & Marcel Granollers (ESP), Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) & Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Monique Adamczak (AUS) & Storm Sanders (AUS), Adil Shamasdin (CAN) & Maria Sanchez (USA) v Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) & Daria Gavrilova (AUS)

Court 16

11:30: Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) & Jordan Thompson (AUS) v Marcus Daniell (NZL) & Marcelo Demoliner (BRA), (7) Julia Goerges (GER) & Barbora Strycova (CZE) v Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) & Barbora Krejcikova (CZE), Scott Lipsky (USA) & Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) v John Peers (AUS) & Sabine Lisicki (GER), Mate Pavic (CRO) & Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) v Marcus Daniell (NZL) & Darija Jurak (CRO), Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) & Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) v Purav Raja (IND) & Eri Hozumi (JPN)

Court 17

11:30: Hugo Nys (FRA) & Antonio Sancic (CRO) v (13) Fabrice Martin (FRA) & Daniel Nestor (CAN), Ken Skupski (GBR) & Neal Skupski (GBR) v (8) Rohan Bopanna (IND) & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA), Leander Paes (IND) & Yifan Xu (CHN) v Fabrice Martin (FRA) & Raluca Olaru (ROU), Divij Sharan (IND) & Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) v Ken Skupski (GBR) & Jocelyn Rae (GBR)

To Be Arranged

Not before 16:00: Sam Groth (AUS) & Robert Lindstedt (SWE) v (3) Jamie Murray (GBR) & Bruno Soares (BRA)

Not before 17:00: Dominic Inglot (GBR) & Laura Robson (GBR) v Andre Begemann (GER) & Nicole Melichar (USA), Neal Skupski (GBR) & Anna Smith (GBR) v Joe Salisbury (GBR) & Katy Dunne (GBR)

Cover Photo: IMG_9006 by Marianne Bevis under license by CC BY-ND 2.0.

You may also like...

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.