Wimbledon Day Eight: Order of Play

It is ladies’ quarter-final day on Tuesday, with all four ties being played on the show courts.

Johanna Konta and Simona Halep headline on Centre Court after Venus Williams meets Jelena Ostapenko.

The men’s fourth round also concludes with Novak Djokovic meeting Adrian Mannarino at midday.

Wimbledon Day Eight, Order of Play

(All times BST, seeds in brackets)

Centre Court

12:00: Adrian Mannarino (Fra) v (2) Novak Djokovic (Ser), (10) Venus Williams (USA) v (13) Jelena Ostapenko (Lat), (6) Johanna Konta (Gbr) v (2) Simona Halep (Rom)

Court 1

13:00: (14) Garbine Muguruza (Spa) v (7) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus), Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) v (24) Coco Vandeweghe (USA)

Court 2

11:00: (1) Jamie Murray (Gbr) & Martina Hingis (Swi) v (16) Roman Jebavy (Cze) & Lucie Hradecka (Cze), (1) Henri Kontinen (Fin) & John Peers (Aus) v (10) Ryan Harrison (USA) & Michael Venus (Nzl), Andre Begemann (Ger) & Nicole Melichar (USA) v (11) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Andreja Klepac (Slo)

Court 3

Marcus Daniell (Nzl) & Marcelo Demoliner (Bra) v Kenneth Skupski (Gbr) & Neal Skupski (Gbr), Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (Chi) & Andrei Vasilevski (Blr) v Nikola Mektic (Cro) & Franko Skugor (Cro)

Court 4

11:00: Oona Orpana (Fin) v (14) Sofia Sewing (USA), (6) Carson Branstine (Can) v Elysia Bolton (USA), Esther Adeshina (Gbr) & Gemma Heath (Gbr) v Maria Jose Portillo Ramirez (USA) & Sofia Sewing (USA), Maria Lourdes Carle (Arg) & Naho Sato (Jpn) v Zeel Desai (Ind) & Lulu Sun (Swi)

Court 5

11:00: Ellie Douglas (USA) v Thaisa Grana Pedretti (Bra), Alan Fernando Rubio Fierros (Mex) v Blake Ellis (Aus), Barnaby Smith (Gbr) v (10) Oliver Crawford (USA), Juan Alejandro Hernandez Serrano (Mex) & Alan Fernando Rubio Fierros (Mex) v Simon Carr (Irl) & Alexandre Rotsaert (USA), Vasil Kirkov (USA) & Danny Thomas (USA) v Sam Riffice (USA) & Duarte Vale (Por)

Court 6

11:00: Hailey Baptiste (USA) v (9) Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (Col), Ylena In-Albon (Swi) v (2) Whitney Osuigwe (USA), Michael Vrbensky (Cze) v Sebastian Korda (USA), Jule Niemeier (Ger) & Daniela Vismane (Lat) v Hailey Baptiste (USA) & Natasha Subhash (USA), Tomas Machac (Cze) & Timofey Skatov (Rus) v Menelaos Efstathiou (Cyp) & Ryan Nijboer (Ned)

Court 7

11:00: Axel Geller (Arg) v Danny Thomas (USA), Maja Chwalinska (Pol) v (5) Marta Kostyuk (Ukr), (12) Yshai Oliel (Isr) v Matteo Martineau (Fra), (7) Amina Anshba (Rus) & Elena Rybakina (Rus) v Hurricane Tyra Black (USA) & Maja Chwalinska (Pol)

Court 8

11:00: Marta Paigina (Rus) v (15) Zeel Desai (Ind), Timofey Skatov (Rus) v Naoki Tajima (Jpn), (5) Yuta Shimizu (Jpn) v Patrick Kypson (USA), En Shuo Liang (Tpe) & Ayumi Miyamoto (Jpn) v Olga Danilovic (Ser) & Kaja Juvan (Slo)

Court 9

11:00: Mahak Jain (Ind) v (3) Claire Liu (USA), Catherine McNally (USA) v Katie Swan (Gbr), George Loffhagen (Gbr) v (9) Rudolf Molleker (Ger), Violet Apisah (Png) & Astrid Wanja Brune Olsen (Nor) v Victoria Flores (USA) & Fernanda Labrana (Chi)

Court 10

11:00: Simona Waltert (Swi) v Amina Anshba (Rus), Fernanda Labrana (Chi) v (12) Mai Hontama (Jpn), (11) Jurij Rodionov (Aut) v Shinji Hazawa (Jpn), Denisa Hindova (Cze) & Kamilla Rakhimova (Rus) v (6) Mai Hontama (Jpn) & Yuki Naito (Jpn), Blake Ellis (Aus) & Matteo Martineau (Fra) v (4) Rudolf Molleker (Ger) & Emil Ruusuvuori (Fin)

Court 11

11:00: (10) Xin Yu Wang (Chn) v Paula Arias Manjon (Spa), (8) Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (Spa) v Dan Added (Fra), (5) Xin Yu Wang (Chn) & Xiyu Wang (Chn) v Ali Collins (Gbr) & Francesca Jones (Gbr), (6) Alafia Ayeni (USA) & Trent Bryde (USA) v Anton Matusevich (Gbr) & Max Stewart (Gbr)

Court 12

Marcin Matkowski (Pol) & Max Mirnyi (Blr) v (16) Oliver Marach (Aut) & Mate Pavic (Cro), (9) Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) & Abigail Spears (USA) v Mate Pavic (Cro) & Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr)

Court 14

Aidan McHugh (Gbr) v (6) Marko Miladinovic (Ser), Oona Orpana (Fin) & Lara Schmidt (Ger) v (2) Taylor Johnson (USA) & Claire Liu (USA)

Court 15

11:00: (8) Emily Appleton (Gbr) v Sofya Lansere (Rus), Vasil Kirkov (USA) v (2) Yibing Wu (Chn), Hamish Stewart (Gbr) v Francesco Forti (Ita), Ondrej Styler (Cze) & Alexey Zakharov (Rus) v (7) Marko Miladinovic (Ser) & Chun Hsin Tseng (Tpe)

Court 16

11:00: (16) En Shuo Liang (Tpe) v Emma Raducanu (Gbr), (1) Kayla Day (USA) v Jule Niemeier (Ger), (1) Corentin Moutet (Fra) v Menelaos Efstathiou (Cyp), Mahak Jain (Ind) & Mihika Yadav (Ind) v (3) Kayla Day (USA) & Katie Swan (Gbr), (3) Jurij Rodionov (Aut) & Michael Vrbensky (Cze) v Jack Draper (Gbr) & George Loffhagen (Gbr)

Court 17

11:00: Ann Li (USA) v Eliz Maloney (Gbr), Constantin Bittoun Kouzmine (Fra) v Sam Riffice (USA), (16) Juan Pablo Grassi Mazzuchi (Arg) v Mohamed Ali Bellalouna (Tun), Thomas Bosancic (Aus) & Lukas Grief (USA) v Constantin Bittoun Kouzmine (Fra) & Uisung Park (Kor)

Cover Photo: IMG_9006 by Marianne Bevis under license by CC BY-ND 2.0.

You may also like...

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.